Health Freak Café Privacy Policy

Health Freak Operations Pty Ltd t/a Health Freak Café

ABN: 41 621 148 892

Unit 11/14 Halley Road
Balcatta WA 6021

Privacy Policy
Health Freak Café recognises the importance of your privacy and treats personal information provided to us with respect and integrity. We comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Please note, when using this website, ordering or registering with us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Policy.

Collection
Health Freak Café collects personal information from a variety of sources including this website, telephone calls and directly from our customers. The type of personal information collected will depend upon what dealings you may have with us.

Collection using this Website
When you use this website, we collect personal information which you provide to us and information about how you use our website, for example by registering, making a purchase or posting content to our site. This information may include your name, home or work address, phone number, email address and information about the products that interest you.

Use of personal information
In general our policy is to only use your information for the purpose for which it was either specified or reasonably apparent at the time when the information was collected. We may also use the information collected for any other related purpose for which you may reasonably expect it to be used.
Some of the purposes for which we commonly use your information are as follows:

  • To assist in providing our services and products to you and in processing the orders that you place with us by this website, by telephone call or in person.
  • To communicate promotional offers and special events
  • For our internal administrative, marketing, planning, and product development and research requirements

Disclosure
We may disclose your personal information:
– where the law requires Health Freak Café to do so; and
– to any third parties that you consent us to do so.

Purpose for handling information
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we handle personal information except where our collection or disclosure of the personal information is required by law. Personal information should only be handled for purposes notified or obvious to you, and only subsequently used or further communicated where not incompatible with these purposes.

Access and updating personal data
You are welcome to request access to any personal information held about you by Health Freak Café. To obtain this information please contact us using the contact details set out on this website.
If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information or if you would like to make a complaint, then please contact us for assistance. We take all reasonable security measures to protect your personal information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. Access to our electronic records is limited by passwords to authorised personnel only. We understand that security of personal information is paramount and we endeavour to take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold is not subject to loss, misuse or unauthorised access or alteration.

Use of cookies
Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small strings of data placed on users’ personal computer hard drives during the exchange of data that happens when your browser points to our website. Cookies enable a website to identify a user’s browser as a previous visitor by means of a unique string of numbers assigned on a previous visit. Our cookies assist us in collecting information on what pages of our website you access or visit, and in recording any preferences you indicate on our website. We also use cookies to improve your experience.

Our cookies cannot and do not retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses. If you are just browsing our website, a cookie identifies your browser and user id (and not your identity). If you place orders with us, we use cookies to assist in storing your preferences and recording other session information (a “session” is a single visit by you to our website).

Online Payment
We only accept online payment by providing your credit card details during checkout on our secure site. We will process your order payment using your credit card details for the value displayed on your order. All transactions are sold and processed in Australian dollars (AUD). We accept both Visa and Mastercard only on this secure site.

Credit card details are handled by a third-party payment gateway, and Health Freak Café will never save your actual card details. For orders through our application you acknowledge that Health Freak Café will save a reference to your card called a “token,” which is provided by our payment gateway. This means that by saving the token, Health Freak Café can give you the option to charge the same card used previously without having to re-enter your card details. You will need to be registered on our application and log in when ordering online to use this function. Should you wish to remove the token, simply log in, click into your account and delete the relevant card. You will need to re-enter your card details for future orders.

For the avoidance of doubt, Health Freak Café will not in any circumstance be liable to you, or any third parties, for any loss or damage you may suffer arising from credit card fraud or identity theft.

Security
Our e-commerce site uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, which uses 128-bit encryption. SSL locks all payment information passed from you to us in an encrypted envelope, making it extremely difficult for this information to be intercepted. Secure details will never be provided to unauthorised third parties.

Changes in the future
We may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will post these changes on our website

 

TOP

Show our eNewsletter to get FREE COFFEE with any breakfast purchase!

Stay updated with all the latest Freaky news, upcoming events, social media giveaways, and much  more. 
Subscribe
SUBMIT
close-link